Search the website for New Hampshire Wildflowers:    



Photo by John Cameron

Bearberry

Common name: Bearberry (Kinnikinnick)

Scientific name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Dimensions:
  Flower: " (5 mm) long
  Plant height: Creeper, flowering   branches 6-12" (15-30 cm) long

Blooming period: May-July

Habitat: Sandy or rocky places

Description: Trailing evergreen shrub with terminal clusters of white or pale pink egg-shaped or bell-shaped flowers with small lobed opening. The small, paddle-shaped evergreen leaves -1" (1.5-4 cm) long, smooth, leathery, green on both sides. Bark is "papery" and reddish. A good ground cover for sandy areas. Heath family. (May 22)


Copyright 2009 N.H. Wildflowers, LLC. All Rights Reserved
No part of this website may be reproduced in part or in whole in any form or by any means without prior written permission from N. H. Wildflowers, LLC. Use by educational entities is encouraged.

All of the photographs found in this website were taken by John D. Cameron.

Website developed by Rowewoodcraft